Italiano    |    English

Amarcort Film Festival 14th edition - Rimini (italy) - from 23rd to 28th November, 2021

Amarcort Film Festival 14th edition - Rimini (italy) - from 23rd to 28th December, 2021

November 2021 - RIMINI (ITALY)

< Home Page / Short Movies Contest / Rules and Regulation

Amarcort Film Festival 14th edition is open to all filmmakers presenting digital short movies.

The deadline is May, 31st, 2021. It will be possible to still submit during the month of July with a price supplement.

Festival sections:

  1. "Amarcort": international fiction and documentary short films, whose maximum running time is 30 min;
  2. "Gradisca": international all genres short films, whose maximum running time is 5 min;
  3. "Fulgor": only for local authors' international all genres short films, whose maximum running time is 20 min.
  4. "Rex": international animated short films, whose maximum running time is 20 min;
  5. "Aldina": international all genres short films, by students film school, whose maximum running time is 20 min;
  6. "Gironzalon": international experimental short films, whose maximum running time is 10 min;
  7. "Cantarel": international musical videoclip, whose maximum running time is 5 min;
  8. "Calzinaz": dedicated to documentaries and reportages, whose maximum running time is 25 min;
  9. "MOViE": Our extra section this year is dedicated to dance, to movement. Are admitted to this section the short films that use body language to express emotions or tell a story. Maximum running time is 10 min.

Registration must be made online and using only the web platform filmfreeway.com/AmarcortFilmFestival.

Participation fee is $ 7,00 for each author.

Final awards:

  • AMARCORT
    • "Grand Jury" award best fiction short film (500 and Plaque);
    • "Made in Italy" - best italian short film (Plaque)
    • "Youth Jury" award - best fiction short film (Plaque);
    • "Popular Jury" award - people's choice award (Plaque);
    • "Fellini" mention Amarcort section (Plaque);
    • "Il Pataca" award best acting (Plaque);
  • REX
    • "Technical Jury" award best animation short film ( 500 and Plaque);
  • GRADISCA
    • "Audience award (Plaque);
  • ALDINA
    • "Technical Jury" award - best fiction students short film ( 500 and Plaque);
  • GIRONZALON
    • "Technical Jury" award - best experimental short film (Plaque);
  • CANTAREL
    • "Technical Jury" award - best musical videoclip (Plaque);
  • CALZINAZ
    • "Technical Jury" award - best documentary (Plaque);